top of page
[…] Disqualifying Interest Personal: “A notary public may not perform a notarial act if: “(a) The notary public executed or is named in the instrument acknowledged, sworn to or witnessed or attested; “(b) Except as otherwise provided in [NRS 240.065] subsection 2, the notary public has or will receive directly from a transaction relating to the instrument or pleading a commission, fee, advantage, right, title, interest, property or other consideration in excess of the fee authorized pursuant to NRS 240.100 for the notarial act; (NRS 240.065[1]): Relatives: “A notary public may not perform a notarial act if: … “(c) The notary public and the person whose signature is to be acknowledged, sworn to or witnessed or attested are domestic partners; or “(d) The person whose signature is to be acknowledged, sworn to or witnessed or attested is a relative of the domestic partner of the notary public or a relative of the notary public by marriage or consanguinity” (NRS 240.065.1[c] and [d]).