top of page
[…] If I'm asked to notarize a document that is already signed, can I have the signer sign another piece of paper so I can compare the signatures? The best procedure is to have the signer sign the document again in your presence, either above or below the original signature. You need not cross out the original signature. You may also have the person sign another piece of paper so that you may compare signatures. (Remember, however, this is not necessary when taking an acknowledgment.) Can a "mark" be accepted as the individual's signature? Yes, Nevada law, NRS 52.305 (1991) states: The signature of a party, when required to a written instrument, is equally valid if the party cannot write, if: The person makes his mark; The name of the person making the mark is written near it; and The mark is witnessed by a person who writes his own name as a witness. In order that a signature by mark may be acknowledged or may serve as the signature to any sworn statement, it must be witnessed by two persons who must subscribe their own names as witnesses thereto. KEEPING THE JOURNAL Do I have to purchase a special kind of journal? If so, where? Yes, a special journal is required: one that is bound and has pre-printed pages. You may purchase one from an office supply store. May two notaries share one journal? No.