top of page
[…] “The document signer must present the document to you, the notarial officer, and acknowledge or declare (state) that he or she previously signed the document, or the document signer can sign the document in your presence. If the document is signed in a representative capacity — for example, the person is an officer of a corporation — the person must declare (state) to you that he or she signed the document with proper authority and executed it as the act of the person or entity represented” (website, “Duties”). Proofs NRS 111.265 authorizes certain officers, including Notaries, to take proofs of conveyances affecting real property: “The proof or acknowledgment of every conveyance affecting any real property, if acknowledged or proved within this State, must be taken by one of the following persons: “1. A judge or a clerk of a court having a seal. “2. A notary public. “3. A justice of the peace.” There are provisions for a proof by handwriting in the event that a subscribing witness is dead or cannot be found (NRS 111.135 through 111.150).