top of page
[…] “In certifying a copy of an electronic document, the Notarial Officer is certifying that a paper document is a true and correct copy of an electronic document and was printed by the Notarial Officer or under their supervision. The Notarial Officer must print the entire document and complete the certificate on the printed paper document” (NPH). Protests Definition: “A protest is a certificate of dishonor made by a United States consul or vice consul, or a notarial officer or other person authorized to administer oaths by the law of the place where dishonor occurs” (NRS 104.3505.2). Standards: “A notarial officer shall … in making or noting a protest of a negotiable instrument, verify compliance with the provisions of subsection 2 of NRS 104.3505” (NRS 240.1655.2[d]). “[A protest] may be made upon information satisfactory to him or her. The protest must identify the instrument and certify either that presentment has been made or, if not made, the reason why it was not made, and that the instrument has been dishonored by nonacceptance or nonpayment. The protest may also certify that notice of dishonor has been given to some or all parties” (NRS 104.3505.2). “A notary public shall not … make or note a protest of a negotiable instrument unless the notary public is employed by a depository institution and the protest is made or noted within the scope of that employment.