top of page
[…] False Certificate “A notary public shall not … [c]ertify an instrument containing a statement known by the notary public to be false” (NRS 240.075.2). Go to top. Stamp Requirement A notarial act must be evidenced by a certificate that … [i]f the notarial officer performing the notarial act is a notary public, includes the statement imprinted with the stamp of the notary public, as described in NRS 240.040” (NRS 240.1655.1[d]). Stamp Format Rubber or Other Mechanical Stamp: The seal must be “imprinted in indelible, photographically reproducible ink with a rubber or other mechanical stamp” (NRS 240.040.1[a]). “As used in this section, ‘mechanical stamp’ includes an imprint made by a computer or other similar technology” (NRS 240.040.6). In all cases, the stamp must produce a legible imprint (NRS 240.040.3[b]). In Nevada, the Notary’s official imprinting device is generally referred to as the “Notary stamp,” which typically is a rubber inking stamp.