top of page
[…] Reappointment: Notaries seeking to be reappointed to a new term must follow the same steps as with the initial appointment. Online Search Not available. Jurisdiction “A person appointed as a notary public pursuant to this chapter may perform notarial acts in any part of this state.…” (NRS 240.020). Term Length “A person appointed as a notary public pursuant to this chapter may perform notarial acts … for a term of 4 years, unless sooner removed” (NRS 240.020).