top of page
[…] complete, the document is rendered tamper-evident; and “2. If the electronic notarial act is performed by audio-video communication, a statement that the electronic notarial act was performed by means of audio-video communication and substantially conforming to ‘Notarial act performed by audio-video communication’ must appear adjacent to the stamp or in the notarial certificate” (NAC 240 Sec. 40) Exclusive Use of Electronic Signature, Seal: “The electronic signature and electronic seal of an electronic notary public must be used only for the purposes of performing electronic notarial acts” (NRS 240.202[1]). Compromise of Electronic Signature: “An electronic notary public shall take reasonable steps to maintain the technology or device used to create his or her electronic signature, and to ensure that the technology or device has not been recalled, revoked, terminated or otherwise rendered ineffective or unsecure by the entity that created the technology or device. Upon learning that the technology or device used to create his or her electronic signature has been rendered ineffective or unsecure, an electronic notary public shall cease performing electronic notarial acts until: “(a) A new technology or device is acquired; and “(b) The electronic notary public sends an electronic notice to the Secretary of State that includes the electronic signature of the electronic notary public required pursuant to paragraph (e) of subsection 2 of NRS 240.192” (NRS 240.202.3).