top of page
[…] Go to top. Notarial Acts in Nevada “1. A notarial act may be performed within this State by the following persons: “(a) A notary public of this State; “(b) A judge, clerk or deputy clerk of any court of this State; “(c) A justice of the peace; “(d) Any other person authorized to perform the specific act by the law of this State; or “(e) A person authorized to perform the specific act by the law of a federally recognized Indian tribe or nation. “2. Notarial acts performed within this State under federal authority as provided in NRS 240.1645 have the same effect as if performed by a notarial officer of this State. “3. The signature and title of a person performing a notarial act are prima facie evidence that the signature is genuine and that the person holds the designated title” (NRS 240.1635).